Bulk Body Care stearyl alcohol – 1-octadecanol
NACOL 18 Alcohol is high purity 1-octadecanol (also known as stearyl alcohol)
It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.
Skin barrier As an emollient, topically applied stearyl alcohol has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. The fatty acids that make up this ingredient create a barrier on the skin that effectively seals moisture in while keeping the air and other environmental elements out.