Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate can be made from a large number of different raw materials. The most common source today is palm kernel oil, but it can also be derived from animal fats, rapeseed oil (aka canola), soya bean oil, sunflower seed oil, and even from petrochemicals.

Moisturiser

Glyceryl Stearate leaves skin moisturised and rehydrated.

Improves Texture

Glyceryl Stearate enhances the texture and glide of lotions and creams.

Emulsifier

Glyceryl Stearate helps water and oil based ingredients blend together.

Pearliser

Glyceryl Stearate when combined with glycerin, can be used to pearlise shower gel, shampoo and hand wash.

Products Containing Glyceryl Stearate